Privacy Policy

Introduction

Stat Ventures OPC (thru its online site stat.com.ph) respect your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of your personal data that you have directly and voluntarily entrusted us. We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to protect your personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC) and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether recorded in a material from or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we process (meaning, how we collect, use, share, and retain) and protect your personal data. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

 

Why do we collect your personal data?

To enable us to comply with the our corporate policies and with regulatory requirements being observed by Stat Ventures OPC as a controller, processor and third party, it is important that Stat Ventures OPC (stat.com.ph) collects, uses, stores and retains your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose.

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

 

What type of personal data we collect?

The types of personal data that we will collect from you depends on the particular purpose and/or position for which you are submitting an application. The common type of data collected by Stat Ventures OPC (stat.com.ph) from you, generally includes the following:

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all such personal data you submit through the stat.com.ph site is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Is the stat.com.ph using web analytics?

This website engages third-party service providers to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does use cookies or web beacons.

Cookies are small files that our website puts on your PC to store info about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing our website to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit certain our website. If you don't want our website/mobile application to store cookies on your PC, you can block cookies. But blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from our website/mobile application letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view that our website/mobile application.

Data generated is not shared with any other party. For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive (a) cookie(s) or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive (a) cookie(s). Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website/mobile application.

 

What about the links to third-party websites?

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should also review. Stat Ventures OPC’s Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Stat Ventures OPC has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

 

Who we share your personal data with?

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as noted below.

By giving your consent, you authorize Stat Ventures OPC to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

 

What is our Privacy Policy regarding children?

Stat Ventures OPC is very sensitive to privacy issues and we are especially careful in any communications with one of our most treasured customers - children. Stat Ventures OPC would never collect personal data from children directly, without the parent's consent.

Personal data collected from children is used solely by Stat Ventures OPC or other entities that provide technical, fulfillment or other services to Stat Ventures OPC For example, such entities may provide services, such as, improving our services/web sites, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions. These personal data are not sold.

Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.

 

How we protect your personal data?

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within the Stat Ventures OPC and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

 

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

Stat Ventures OPC reserves the right to retain your personal data in our files located in the Philippines under certain circumstances such as when your personal data may be necessary to resolve disputes, or if Stat Ventures OPC is required to do so by law or in the good faith; provided that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and/or protect and defend the rights or property of Stat Ventures OPC or its affiliates. If Stat Ventures OPC is required to retain any portion of your personal data for such purposes, it shall use reasonable efforts to limit such data to what is necessary to accomplish the particular purpose.

 

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

From time to time, it may be necessary for Stat Ventures OPC to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and will take effect immediately, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

 

How you can access, correct and update the personal data we have about you?

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedback on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to Stat Ventures OPC you may reach us through our “Contact Us”/”Customer Service” menu in this website, stat.com.ph,  through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Our decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

To cover for the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested, we may charge you minimal and reasonable fees based on administrative costs we incurred.

 

This Privacy Policy was last amended on September 15, 2021